SwanCygnet Books
www.cygnetbooks.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
ABC's
Adventure Stories
Alice
Animal Stories
Annuals
Antiques and Collecting
Ballet Stories
Beatrix Potter
Biggles
Biographies
Boys Stories
Cats
Children's Ephemera
Children's First Editions
Children's Historical Fiction
Children's Illustrated
Children's Modern Literature
Children's New Books
Children's Poetry and Verse
Children's Series Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Sanders Ruth Manning Animal Stories
London Oxford University Press 1967 Reprint Annette Macarthur-Onslow 
Hardback, red boards,,fine, no name, illustrated in black line, very clean pages, Book Fine in complete, bright DW, clipped, protected by plastic ( stuck at the edges only)  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Sandman Lilius Irmelin Gold Crown Lane
London Oxford University Press 1976 0192713833 First Edition Ionicus 
Hardback, book VG+ in lovely bright complete Dust Jacket..  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Sandman Lilius Irmelin The Goldmaker's House
London Oxford University Press 1977 0192714015 First Edition Ionicus 
Hardback, book is fine in complete, bright Dust jacket, VG+  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Sandwall-Bergstrom Martha Anna All Alone
London Blackie 1978 0216905303 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, clean pages, overall book fine in complete Dustjacket with some closed tears. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Sapper Captain Bulldog Drummond
London Hodder and Stoughton 1945 First Edition 
Hardback, grey boards a few light marks, fep removed, next 2 pages creased, after that pages VG. Book Good+  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Sargeant Gary and Christine Clubley Sketches of Driffield
Driffield Hutton Press 1980 0907033032 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Gary Sargeant 
Card covers, bright, light fade to edges, spiral bound pages, very clean, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Saville Malcolm The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke
London Evans Brothers Limited 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Alice Bush 
Hardback, boards fine, map endpapers, no inscriptions, slight offsetting to title page, very clean pages, overall book fine in Dustjacket, not clipped, light fading to spine, 2 V shaped pieces missing back edge, rubs to corners, overall good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Saville Malcolm The Secret of the Hidden Pool
London John Murray 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Lunt Roberts 
Hardback, boards, very clean, pale blue, ex lib book, 2 small stamps only, clean pages, overall book good+ Dustjacket, bright, clean, clipped, but price still showing, no tears, feint residue of small label on spine, jacket VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday, books sold on a weekend posted monday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Savy Nicole/ Beatrix Potter Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
London F Warne & Co 2002 0723242151 Hard Cover As New As New Small Book Beatrix Potter 
Book is new in a new condition. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday, books sold on a weekend posted monday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Schami Rafik A Handful of Stars
London Victor Gollancz 1990 0575046430 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, pristine pages, book fine. Young adult book. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 26.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Schermele Willy Fairyland Secrets
London Juvenile Productions Ltd ND Presumed First Edition Willy Schermele 
Hardback, pictoral boards, rubs to edges, fep large corner clip, nice clean pages, overall Book Good+  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Schermele Willy Winkie and Woolly Wopsie
London Clifford Series ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Willy Schermele 
Hardback, boards fine, very bright, tiny rubs spine tails, fep child's name, very clean pages, overall book VG to VG+. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Schermele Willy Winkie and His Magic Flute
London Clifford Series ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Willy Schermele 
Hardback, bright boards, tiny crack to spine, tiny rubs, fep child's name, nice clean pages, overall book VG. Books packed in high quality packaging, and posted First Class,within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Schermele Willy Cinderella and the Glass Slipper
London Juvenile Productions Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Willy Schermele 
Hardback, large book, boards clean, scrapes to edges, and rubs, name on fep, very pretty illustrations, especially cinderella's dresses, occaisonal small marks to pages, overall book Good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Schermele Willy Winkie and Brownie Bright Eyes
London Clifford Series ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Willy Schermele 
Hardback, pictoral boards, bright, and clean, fep child's name, clean, bright pages, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Sendak Maurice Where The Wild Things are
London The Bodley Head 2001 0370007727 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Maurice Sendak 
Hardback., boards bright, and clean, small scuff nr bot of spine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, overall BookVG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Severn David Hermit in the Hills
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good War Economy J. Kiddell-monroe 
Hardback, boards clean, no inscriptions, overall book VG in complete Dustjacket, small edge tear, small corner loss. Good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Sewell Anna Black Beauty
London Jarrold and Sons for Boots the Chemist First Thus Cecil Aldin 
Hardback, blue boards, with gilt decoration, rubs to corners, and edges, back board has a mottled effect due to rubbing of surface, 18 tipped in colour plates with tissue guards, very clean pages, overall Book VG.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Shapiro Irwin Lassie Finds a Way.
London Purnell 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Hamilton Greene 
hardback, boards fine, clean, bright, complete spine, lovely clean, crisp pages, overall book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Sharp Margery The Innocents
London Heinemann 1971 0434695130 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, pristine pages, overall book fine in bright, complete Dustjacket, minute nicks. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment recieved mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Shaw Jane Susan Muddles Through
London Collins Seagull Library 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Good + R.A.Branton 
Hardback, blue boards with vignette, clean, bright, no inscriptions, light sunning to page edges as usual, clean pages, overall book VG. Dustjacket complete, but with edgewear, small nicks etc. jacket will be in loose mylar to protect it. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Sheldon Dyan and Blythe Gary The Whales' Song
London Hutchinson 1990 First Edition Gary Blythe 
Hardback, pictoral boards, fine, lovely illustrations, book Fine in pictoral Dust jacket, bright, one small edge tear.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Short Luke Blood on the Moon
London Collins Wild West Club 1951 First Thus 
Hardback, page edges lightly sunned, Book VG in bright 2/- priced Dust Jacket, small chips.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Short Luke Ramrod
London Wild West Club Collins 1951 Reprint 
Hardback, sunning to page edges, Book Good in Dust jacket, bright orig 2/- price, tiny chips, nice artwork.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Simmonds Posy Gemma Bovery
London Jonathan Cape 2000 0224061143 First Edition Paperback Fine Posy Simmonds Signed by Author
Card covers, fine, large book,no inscriptions, signed on title page by the author, pristine pages, overall book fine, would make a lovely present. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Sindall Marjorie A The Children of the Warren
London Thomas Nelson 1957 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good T.R.Freeman 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, very slight sunning, overall book fine in Dustjacket, clipped, bright, and clean. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Skottowe Elizabeth The Dormouse Book Early Reader Series-39
London Hampster Books ND Circa 1960's The Author 
Hardback, pictoral boards, edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine lightly faded, light marks, pictoral endpapers in green, and black line, 2 pages have pale blue ink blot, it is the same blue as some of the illustrations probably done when printed, 8 different stories, overall book Good+  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Slade Gurney The Treasure of the Pass
London Thomas Nelson 
Hardback, Book VG in bright Dust jacket complete.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Smith Debbie / from Orig Stories By Beatrix Potter The Peter Rabbit Craft Book
London Bloomsbury Books 1993 First Edition Beatrix Potter 
Pictoral boards, fine, lots of things to make with diagrams etc, Book Fine.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Smith Irene Chester House Wins Through
London The Children's Press 1968 
Hardback, pictoral boards, very bright, fine, slight sunning to extreme edges. Book Fine.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Snicket Lemony The Bad Beginning. A Series of Unfortunate Events
London Egmont 2001 0749746114 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Brett Helquist 
Hardback boards fine, small name in belongs to box, no other inscriptions, first edition no's 1-10 present, overal book Fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Snicket Lemony The Miserable Mill. A Series of Unfortunate Events
London Egmont 2002 0749747021 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Brett Helquist 
Hardback, boards clean, bright, minute rubs spine tails, no name in belongs to box, clean pages, true first edition no's 1-10 present, overall book VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment recieved mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Sommer-Bodenburg Angela English Version By John Smith But Still I Love Her Just The Same
London Burke Books 1985 0222008962 Reprint Helme Heine 
Hardback, pictoral boards, Book VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Soper Eileen ( illustrator) Marla Tyrrell Babies of the Ponds and Streams
London Blackie and Son Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Small Book Eileen Soper 
Hardback, pictoral boards, very bright, clean, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, overall book VG to VG+ Dustjacket, complete, 2/6d price, bright, tiny edge chips. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Soper Eileen ( illustrator) Marla Tyrrell Babies of the Fields and Meadows
London Blackie and Son Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Small Book Eileen Soper 
Hardback, pictoral boards, clean, bright, no inscriptions, pretty illustrations, overall book VG. Dustjacket, bright, complete, spotting to spine edge. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Soper Eileen ( illustrator) Marla Tyrrell Babies of the Woods
London Blackie and Son Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Small Book Eileen Soper 
Hardback, pictoral boards, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, overall book VG+ Dustjacket, bright, complete, orig 2/6d price, VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order recived mon-friday. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Southgate Vera Dick Whittington and His Cat Well Loved Tales
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth 1966 Later Copy Winter Eric 
Matt pictoral boards very bright, slight lean, no inscription, very clean pages, Book VG+  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Southgate Vera Goldilocks and the Three Bears. Well Loved Tales
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1971 0721402690 Hard Cover Good+ Eric Winter 
Hardback, front board, bright, clean, back board grubby, rubs to corners, and spine edge, fep small name, nice clean pages, no tears, tight book, externally good, internally good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Speare Elizabeth George The Bronze Bow
London Puffin Book 1976 0140304592 Reprint Paperback 
Card covers, no creases, bright, prize plate, overall Book VG.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Spencer Kitty Lobster Boy
London Harrap George 1959 First Edition P.A. Jobson 
Blue boards with vignette, bright, fep light cellotape mark, very clean pages, book VG+ in bright pictoral DW, bright, closed tear spine, flap light cellotape marks.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 St John Webb Marion / with Music By Dr Ralph Dunstan The Littlest One
London Geo Harrap 1928 Ist Reprint Margaret Tarrant 
Hardback, paste-down picture front board, nice sturdy spine, tiny rubs spine tails, first few pages light foxing, title page has tear repaired with filmoplast, 4 lovely Tarrant colour plates, overall Book VG+  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Stark Rose Isabella A a Apple Rose Isabella Stark's Alpabet
London Pelham Books 1979 1st Thus Facsimile The Author 
Hardback, boards, fine, lovely colour illustrations, Book VG+ in pictoral Dust jacket, bright light edge rubs.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Steedman Amy. Illustrated By Harry Rountree Stories from Grimm Told to the Children
London Thomas Nelson ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small Book Harry Rountree 
Hardback, boards bright, clean, small light mark, no inscriptions, clean pages, colour plates, occasional marks overall book VG in Dustjacket some closed tears, small edge piece missing, now in mylar for protection. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 18.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Steer M. Seven Scamps Solve a Mystery. Acorn Books No 7
London Victory Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardback, pictoral boards, very bright fine, no inscriptions, fep very slight foxing, very clean pages, overall book VG to VG+ Dustjacket complete, tiny rubs, bright. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Stevenson Robert Louis Kidnapped
London Blackie & Son Given in 1953 
Hardback, board bright with vignette, one of Blackie's Famous Books series, Book VG in pictoral Dust jacket, bright small tear top of spine.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Stevenson Robert Louis The Master of Ballantrae
London T. Nelson Given in 1942 
Hardback, small, red boards nr fine, clean pages, nelson classic, Book VG+  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Stevenson Robert Louis Treasure Island. Dean's Classics.
London Dean and Son Ltd 1993 0385248830 1950/1960's Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardback, boards very bright, with slight bloom, fep gift inscription, clean pages, slightly tanned as usual, overall book VG. Dustjacket, bright, complete, some small edge tears nr VG. jacket will be protected in loose mylar. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Stooke Eleanora H. Little Gem The May Blossom Series
London R.T.S ND Early Edition 
Hardback, pictoral front board 2 victorian children walking, bright, fep removed, pretty colour frontis, and title page, Book VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Strang Herbert The Orange Book For Boys
London Humphrey Milford Circa 1910's 
Hardback, nice spine bright, and lettering defined, rubs spine tails, corners bumped, edges scraped, colour plates, CE.Brock, Cyrus Cuneo, overall Book Good  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Strang Mrs Herbert The Big Book for Children 1936
London Humphrey Milford 1936 First Edition 
Hardback pictoral boards, very bright lovely, nice clean pages colour plates, Book nr Fine in it's matching Dust Jacket ( girl and boy riding ponies) small tears spine tails, and rubs, Protected. Nice copy.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Strang Mrs Herbert Teen-Weeny's Merry Book. Miniature Book.
London Humphrey Milford 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Boards, bright, tiny rubs, spine tails tiny chips, hairlines to spine, no inscriptions, clean pages, no tears, overall book Good+ book measures approx 8 X 7 cms. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Strang Mrs Herbert The Rose Book of the Fairies
London Humphrey Milford 1926 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Lilian Govey 
Hardback, large book, pictoral boards, slight marks, complete spine, with lovely decoration in black line, very bright, neat name in Belongs to box, colour plates, black line drawings, very clean pages, internally fine, externally VG. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Stratton Helen Retold By James Riordan. The Wild Swans. Golden Classics.
London Hutchinson 1987 0091725496 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Helen Stratton 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, tiny smudge to corner of fep, pristine pages, overall book fine.In complete Dustjacket, bright, nr fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Streatfeild Noel Apple Bough
London Penguin 1971 140303081 Reprint Paperback Margery Gill 
Card covers, bright, and clean, illustrated in black line, overall Book nr VG.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Streatfeild Noel Meet the Maitlands
London W.H.Allen 1978 0491020368 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Anthony Maitland 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, book fine, in Dustjacket nr fine, slight mark back cover. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 16.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Streatfeild Noel Ballet Shoes
London Puffin Books 1981 Reprint Paperback Nr Fine Ruth Gervis 
Card covers, very clean, bright, nice spine, minute rubs, very clean pages, overall book nr fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Stuart Dorothy Margaret The Young Rider Through the Ages
London George Harrap 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, nice clean pages, overall book fine, Dustjacket, bright, complete, closed tear to back edge. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order recieved mon-friday. Books sold on a weekend will be posted monday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Styles Kitty Nicholas Catches the Crooks
London Sampson Low ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mary Kendal Lee 
Hardback, boards clean, bright, tiny rubs, name in belongs to box, nice clean pages, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Styles Showell HMS Cracker
London William Kimber 1988 0718307003 First Edition 
Hardback, boards, fine, no inscriptions, clean pages, very slight sunning extreme edge of pages, overall Book nr Fine in Dust jacket, bright, unclipped, minute surface rub nr Fine.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Summers Kate Milly's Wedding
London Orion Children's Books 1998 1858813603 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Maggie Kneen 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, no inscriptions, title page small light mark, very pretty illustrations, very clean pages, overall book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Sutcliff Rosemary The Silver Branch
London Oxford University Press 1957 First British Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Charles Keeping 
Hardback, boards nr fine, no inscriptions, lovely clean pages, overall book nr Fine, Dustjacket, complete, bright, wraparound illustrations, overall nr fine. A lovely first edition copy.Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Sutcliff Rosemary Dragon Slayer The Story Of Beowulf
London Puffin Books 1973 Reprint Paperback Charles Keeping 
Card covers, bright, light creases, and rubs, clean pages, book VG.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Sutcliff Rosemary The Road to Camlann
London The Bodley Head 1981 0370303849 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Shirley Felts 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, fep has a few light fox spots, very clean pages, overall book nr fine, in Dustjacket, bright, complete, fold over portions of jacket have some light fox spots. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Sutcliff Rosemary Outcast
London Oxford University Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Fair Richard Kennedy 
Hardback, clean, bright boards, name on fep, nice clean pages, overall good+ Dustjacket, clipped, small loss to edges, hairlines, rubs, general wear jacket fair. I would class this as a good reading copy, which happens to be a first edition. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Sutcliff Rosemary Blood Feud
London Puffin 1982 0140310851 Reprint Paperback Very Good Charles Keeping 
card covers. bright, clean, tiny rubs, no creases, nice clean pages, slight tint to them, overall book VG to VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday, books sold on a weekend will be posted on a monday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Swindells Robert We Didn't Mean To Honest, the Outfit.
London Scholastic Children's Books 1993 0590541005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Carolyn Dinan 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book fine in fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Swindells Robert Dracula's Castle
London Doubleday 1990 0385400233 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jon Riley 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, overall book fine, in Dustjacket, bright, complete nr fine, hard to find in hardback, first edition. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Symonds John Dapple Gray
London George Harrap 1962 First Edition James Boswell 
Hardback, grey boards with vignette of Dapple, no inscriptions, very clean pages illustrated in 2 tone colour, overall Book VG no Dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Talbot Ethel Diana The Daring
London Ward Lock 1960 1st Thus 
Hardback, blue boards, sun strip bot of spine, fep light fox, black line frontis coloured in, clean pages, book VG minus in pictoral DW, small loss bot of spine, DW protected, spine slightly faded.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Talmadge R.H. The Story of Captain Nod
London D.F.Peters ND Presumed 1st Edition Paperback Very Good R.H. Talmadge 
Paper covers, annual size paperback circa 30's/40's, bright, slight marking around edges of cover, full page illustrations with words in verse, overall book VG. Scarce title, cannot find another, the artist Talmadge did posters for the second world war. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 22.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Taylor Catherine Teddy Bear Stories for Grown Ups
London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860191223 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book fine, in Dustjacket, bright, complete, slight fade to spine, lovely short stories about Teddy Bears. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. Books sold on a weekend will be posted on a monday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Taylor G.P. Shadowmancer Special Edition
London Faber and Faber 2003 0571221998 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
Hardback, book as new, first edition no's 1 to 10 present, in complete fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Thelwell Thelwell's Pony Painting Book, from a Leg at Each Corner, and Thelwell's Riding Academy.
London Methuen Children's Books 1972 0416665608 First Edition Paperback Good+ Thelwell 
Card covers, bright, rubs to edges, tiny scuff to back, no inscriptions, title page, plus 3 pages coloured in very carefully, rest of pages un-coloured, overall book Good+ hard to find title. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-sat. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Theobalds Prue Silent Night. A Traditional Christmas Crib to Press Out, and Slot Together
London Uplands Books 1989 1897951108 First Edition Paperback 
Soft covers, fine, book new, nativity scene, pop out figures, animals, children, no glue or scissors needed, nice pre-christmas present for a child.  
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Thiele Colin Farmer Schulz's Ducks
Australia Walter McVitty 1987 0949183024 Mary Milton 
Hardback, Book Fine, in complete bright Dust jacket, a nice copy.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Thompson Audrey The Wishing Tree Original Plays For Children No 47
London Abel Heywood & Son's First Edition Circa 1920's Paperback 
Light orange paper covers, 16 pages, 2 pages book list, price threepence,stapled booklet, worn overall Good  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Thomson Molly B. Jack and the Beanstalk. Also Nursery Nonsense.
London Collins Sons & Co Ltd 0710504195 ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Molly B. Thomson 
Hardback, lovely bright pictoral boards, tiny rubs, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, very clean pages. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Thomson Molly B. The Sleeping Beauty. A Peep Through Book.
London Collins Clear Type Press ND Presumed 1st Edition Card Covers Very Good Molly B. Thomson 
Card covers, clean, bright, small crease bottom corner, nice clean pages, lovely illustrations, overall book VG to VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Thorn Ismay A Flock of Four
London Wells Gardner ND Possible 1st Edition 
Hardback, pictoral boards, nice and bright, feps browned, mono plates, tight copy overall VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Thorndyke Helen Louise Honey Bunch and Norman Visit Beaver Lodge
London Sampson Low 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
Hardback, bright, clean pictoral board, and spine, small knock top edge, slight crease corner, no inscriptions, clean pages, overall book VG. Dustjacket, bright, small piece missing bottom right, and nibbles along edges. Dustjacket will be protected with loose mylar. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Tillotson Marjory The Complete Knitting Book
London Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1936 Hard Cover Fine 
Hardback, buff boards with vignette, very clean, complete blue spine, tiny rubs, pre-owner's name on fep, very clean pages, overall book nr fine. Book has baby clothes patterns, and dolls clothes patterns of the period, and general knitting patterns, and instructions. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order recived mon-sat. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Titmarsh Mr M.A. The Rose and The Ring or the History Of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo
London Macmillan and Co 1919 Reprint Small Book 
Hardback, red boards with vignette, small rubs, spine browned lettering OK, pre-owner plate, clean pages, black line illustration, tight copy, Good+  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Tolkien J.R.R The Lord Of The Rings, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of The King 3 Vols
London George Allen and Unwin 1970 Revised Edition Fifth Impression 
Hardbacks, red cloth gilt titles, fine, no inscriptions in any of the books, all three books fine in Dust jackets ( grey) complete apart from The return of the King which is clipped ( price still remains) this jacket has a tiny white mark, very slight fading to spines, and slight tanning to backs of Dust jackets. ( nothing much) Dust Jackets protected with loose film. A lovely Set.  
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Tourtel Mary Rupert Little Bear. Stories & Pictures in Full Colour
London Purnell & Sons Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mary Tourtel 
Hardback, boards bright & clean, complete spine, scraping to edges of boards, and corners, no name in box, first couple of pages light fox, after that clean pages, overall book nr VG. Books are packed with care in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Townsend John Rowe Hell's Edge
London Puffin Books 1968 1st British Paperback Edition Paperback Douglas Hall 
Card wraps, bright, small rubs edges, clean pages, book VG.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Travers P.L. Mary Poppins Comes Back
London Collins 1979 Reprint Ex School Library Mary Shepard 
Hardback, boards bright, fep removed, usual stamps, clean pages, book VG in pictoral DW,complete, and bright.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Trease Geoffrey Tales Out of School. a Survey of Children's Fiction.
London William Heinnemann Ltd 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Good 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book nr fine, in dustjacket, complete, bright with some light marks. Books packed in high quality packaging, posted first class, within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday.Books sold on a weekend will be posted monday. 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Trease Geoffrey The Runaway Serf. An Antelope Book.
London Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241914043 Third Imp Hardcover Fine Very Good Mary Russon 
Hardback, boards pristine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, book fine, Dustjacket clipped, orig price still showing, very clean, bright, feint creasing near top. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Tregarthen Enys The Doll Who Came Alive
London Faber and Faber 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Nora Unwin 
Hardback, red boards with doll vignette, very bright, clean, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, overall book VG to VG+ Dustjacket, bright, clean, small edge pieces missing, but still a charming book. 
Price: 22.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Trimby Elisa The Christmas Story
London Faber and Faber 1983 0571131093 First Edition 
Hardback, pictoral boards, nice illustrations, Book VG+  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Tritten Charles Retold By Jane Shaw Heidi Grows Up
London Collins 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jean Howe 
Hardback, large annual size book, red boards with vignette, bright, clean, no inscriptions, overall book VG to VG+ Dustjacket, bright, clean, some rubbing, clipped overall VG.Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Trollope Anthony Hunting Sketches
London The Trollope Society 1996 1870587502 1st Thus Hard Cover As New David Eccles 
Hardback, decorated boards, book is new. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Tyler Tom British Jigsaw Puzzles of the 20th Century.
London Richard Dennis 1997 0903685566 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
Hardback, large book, book new, a fascinating book. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Uncle Reg Chatty and Cheerful
London The Epworth Press Given in 1923 
Hardback, red pictoral boards, front board bright, spine lightly faded, prize plate, light foxing, Overall Book Good.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Unstead R.J. Princes & Rebels
London Carousel 1972 1st British Paperback Edition 
Card covers, bright, light sunning back cover, extreme page edges, illustrated in black line, book VG minus.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ure Jean Captain Cranko and the Crybaby
London Walker Books 1993 0744524245 First Edition Mick Brownfield 
Hardback, Book Fine in Fine Dustjacket.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ure Jean Captain Cranko and the Crybaby
London Walker Books 1993 0744524245 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Mick Brownfield 
Hardback, book fine, no inscriptions,pristine pages, suit a younger reader. Dustjacket fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Uttley Alison Six Tales of Sam Pig
London Faber and Faber 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Francis Gower 
Hardback, orange boards with sam pig vignette, very clean, bright, fep small name, no other inscriptions, nice clean pages, 6 stories SP's trousers, SP and the dragon, SP and the cuckoo clock, SP robs an orchard, the flower show, the christmas box, overall book VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Uttley Alison Little Grey Rabbit Card Game
London Pepys 3rd Edition Margaret Tempest 
Complete set, with rules, boxed with lid intact, 2 tiny flaps missing on top, set VG+  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Uttley Alison Grey Rabbit Finds A Shoe
London Collins 1965 Reprint Margaret Tempest 
Hardback, pictoral boards, rubs to spine tails, and corners, small name, overall Book externally good+, internally VG.  
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jackie@cygnetbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie