SwanCygnet Books
www.cygnetbooks.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
ABC's
Adventure Stories
Alice
Animal Stories
Annuals
Antiques and Collecting
Ballet Stories
Beatrix Potter
Biggles
Biographies
Boys Stories
Cats
Children's Ephemera
Children's First Editions
Children's Historical Fiction
Children's Illustrated
Children's Modern Literature
Children's New Books
Children's Poetry and Verse
Children's Series Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Greetings Card Happy and Peaceful be Thy Christmas
Victorian or Earlier 
Greetings Card approx 5"x 3", victorian or earlier, depicts children, playing on the ice, little girls with muffs, bright, caption on the front, back blank slight foxing, overall nr VG.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sooty and the Wizard's Magic Broomstick
London Purnell 1976 First Edition 
Pictoral boards, bright, no name, bright, and clean pages, A sooty all colour book. Book VG+  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Golden Budget of Nursery Stories
London Blackie & Son ND Given in 1931 Harold Earnshaw and Frank Adams 
Pictoral boards with wraparound illustrations, bright, rubs to edges, fep prize plate fox spots, colour frontis, black line illustrations odd finger marks, Book VG minus.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Where The Sunbeams Play
London Juvenile Productions Ltd ND Possible 1st Edition 
Annual size book, pictoral boards, rubs to edges, and corners, very pretty endpapers depicting animals dressed, children, clowns, pixies etc, first story The magic potatoes, very clean pages, book circa 40's or 50's. Overall VG.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Look Kiddies
London Gerald Swan 1949 First Edition C Holland/ J Stimpson 
Pictoral boards, bright, pasted, edges rubs, tiny pieces missing, 38 full colour pages with a title, depicts children playing, pixies, gnomes etc, overall nr VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bible Stories Of Happy People / The Bedtime Books
London Ward Lock 1954 First Edition 
Paper covered pictoral boards, very bright, lovely fifties illustrations, colour frontis, stories are The Paralysed Man, Jairus's Daughter, The blind beggar, and the bent Woman, stories very short, overall Book Fine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Daytime Bible Story Of Naaman / The Bedtime Books
London Ward Lock 1954 First Edition 
Paper covered pictoral boards, very bright, lovely fifties illustrations, colour frontis, pristine pages, overall Book Nr Fine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tea-Time Bible Story Of Gideon
London Ward Lock 1954 First Edition 
Paper covered pictoral boards, very bright, lovely fifties illustrations, colour frontis, pristine pages Book Fine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bedtime Bible Story Of David / The Bedtime Books
London Ward Lock 1954 First Edition 
Paper covered pictoral boards, very bright, lovely fifties illustrations, colour frontis, pristine pages, overall Book nr Fine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Birthday Promises
London Milner and Company Given in 1897 
Hardback, green hand tooled leather with gilt lettering, and illustration, front board, and spine, bevelled edges, rubs to corners, back board some surface rubs,endpapers sunned, book illustrated with 8 Engravings with tissue guards, some thumbing to pages, not many entries, gilt blocking to page edges. overall nr VG.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stories of Brer Rabbit
London Birn Brothers Ltd First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, large annual size book, pictoral boards, light marks, complete grey linen spine, nice clean two tone illustrated pages, first story The tar baby, overall book internally VG, externally Good. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Naughty Little Jumbos
London Blackie and Son Early Copy 
Hardback, pictoral boards, bright, but rubbed, and marked, 2 pages have some cellotape on them, lovely pictures of elephants, Book reading copy.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Football Association Book for Boys 1952-53
London The Naldrett Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, buff boards with vignette, no inscriptions small mark fep, very clean pages overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Transformers Annual 1987
London Marvel Comics Ltd 1986 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Hardback, boards fine, no name in belongs to box, not clipped, fine pages, overall book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday, books sold on a weekend posted on a monday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Lucky Boy's Budget
London Blackie & Son ND Circa 1920/30's 
Hardback, pictoral boards, wraparound picture, rubbing to edges, colour frontis, first story, Justice, overall Book Good+ tight copy.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rupert Annual 1982
London Express Newspapers 1981 First Edition John Harrold 
Hardback, pictoral boards, VG, tiny chip, clipped, and box filled in, clean, bright pages Book VG.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rupert Annual 1978
London Express Newspapers 1977 First Edition John Harrold 
Hardback, bright boards, corner crease back, small, not clipped, name in box in pencil, clean pages, Book VG to VG+  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rupert Annual 1979
London Express Newspapers 1978 First Edition John Harrold 
Hardback, boards bright, complete spine, name on fep, small. not clipped, name in box, clean pages, overall Book VG.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 RupertAnnual 1976
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1975 First Edition Cubie 
Hardback, boards bright, light pressure marks, not clipped, name in box in pencil, clean pages, overall Book VG.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The C.W.S At Home and Abroad
George Philip & Son Ltd First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Booklet, paper covers fine, a 1930's booklet, with maps, brightly coloured, photos of directors, a short history of the companys sucess, and ethos.Overall booklet VG+ 
Price: 17.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Smurfs Annual 1981
London Stafford Pemberton Publishing 1980 0860302911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Peyo 
Hardback, boards fine, complete spine, no ownership marks, very clean, bright pages, some of the puzzles have been done, about half, externally book fine, internally VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday, books sold ona weekend posted monday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Little Fire Engine. a Big Time Wonder Book.
London Peter Haddock 0710503687 ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Vic Havel 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book Fine. Books packed in high quality packaging, and posted First class, within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Tanks Book Two. Orbit Books.
London Collins No Date Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Miniature 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, book fine in Dustjacket clipped, minute chip, clean, bright. Miniature book. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sports Cars. Orbit Books.
London Collins No Date Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine Miniature 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, book nr fine. Miniature book. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Merry Months with Pop-Up Pictures
London Birn Brothers Ltd ND Possibly 1950's Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, bright pictoral boards, all pop-ups working, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Dean's Big Top Circus Pop-up Books
London Dean & Son Ltd 1978 0603020984 Hard Cover Fine 
Hardback, pictoral boards like new, 3 perfect pop-ups, book like new. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Nursery Rhymes with Pop-up Pictures.
London Purnell ND Possibly 1950's Hard Cover Very Good Eva 
Hardback, pretty pictoral boards, nr fine, 3 pop-ups all working, 3rd one a little group not popping up, needs a bit of TLC, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Swift Picture Book of Water Creatures
London Longacre Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, bright, clean boards small amount of peeling to top of spine, spine complete, no inscriptions, very clean pages internally nr fine, externally VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. Books sold on a weekend will be posted on a monday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Book of Elves and Fairies
Scotland Geddes and Grosset 1994 1855345455 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, pages fine, colour plates, lovely stories, in complete nr fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Meccano Book of Models 5/6/7
London Meccano Tri-ang Ltd Paperback Very Good 
Paper covers, complete, light corner crease, light marks to back, clean pages, no tears, overall book VG. Circa 1970's. Books are packed in high quallity packaging and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A.J. Wood and Maggie Kneen The Very Special Christmas
London Templar Books 2001 1840111003 First Edition Hard Cover As New Maggie Kneen 
Hardback, boards as new, pristine pages with fold over surprise pages, lovely book for a toddler. book new. Story about six little piglets. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ahlberg Allan The Mysteries of Zigomar.
London Walker Books 1997 0744555310 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine John Lawrence 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, pristine pages, book fine, in fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ahlberg Allan and Janet The Ha Ha Bonk Book
London Puffin Book 1982 0140314121 Reprint Paperback 
Card covers, bright, and clean, clean pages, light sunning top edge, overall VG.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aiken Joan The Stolen Lake
London Jonathan Cape 1981 0224019244 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Pat Marriot 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, book fine, Dustjacket, bright, small corner clip, small corner closed tear, jacket will have loose mylar for protection. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. A willoughby chase book. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ainsworth Alison Retold By Tales from The Jungle Book / Ladybird Children's Classics
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1988 First Edition Peter Stevenson 
Pictoral boards, fine, pristine pages, Book Fine.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ainsworth Ruth By Pond and Stream. Look About You Books No 4
London Heinemann 1969 434925705 First Edition Jennie Corbett 
Hardback, pictoral boards nr fine, informative book for the younger child, book VG+ in Dust jacket, clipped, tiny edge tears.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ainsworth Ruth In The Park. Look About You Books No 6
London Heinemann 1969 First Edition Jennie Corbett 
Hardback, pictoral boards, bright, tiny rubs, overall Book VG in Dust jacket, bright small chips, small tear.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alcott Louisa M. Little Men
London Juvenile Productions Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardback, green boards, bright, clean, very slight lean, clean pages overall book VG in Dustjacket, bright, complete with edge chips. Jacket wrapped in loose mylar. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. Books sold on a weekend will be posted on a monday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alcott Louisa May Little Men
London Juvenile Productions Ltd 
Hardback, green boards, no inscriptions, colour frontis, overall Book VG in Dust jacket, bright, small chips, tiny edge tears.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alcott Louisa May Good Wives
London Ward Lock Circa 1930's 
Hardback, decorated boards with paste-down picture, fep light foxing, colour frontis, small book, overall Good+  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allen Joy Boots for Charlie
London Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241892155 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Carolyn Dinan 
Hardback, pictoral boards pristine, no inscriptions, pristine pages, book fine, in Dustjacket, bright, clipped, price still showing, slight fade to spine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allgood Jill Ship Ahoy, Featuring Timothy Telescope and Cactus the Camel.
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Harry Whanslaw Signed by Author
Hardback, boards clean and bright, fep has dedication, and signature of the author, clean pages, overall book VG in Dustjacket, complete, rubs to edges, tiny chips, bright, Good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Andersen Hans Fairy Tales
London T. Nelson Given in 1937 
Hardback, red boards, bright small edge rubs, contains over 50 stories in a small compact book, Book VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anderson gerry/ Sylivia Thamm Television's Four Feather Falls
London Collins 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine F. Woof 
Hardback, pictoral boards, bright, clean, corners rubbed, spine complete, some cracking to edge, but everything secure, colourful endpapers, not clipped, colour frontis, very clean pages, no tears, all puzzle and painting pages not done, internally book nr fine, externally VG.Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of order recived mon-friday. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Anderson Lena Hedgehog's Secret
USA R&S Books 2001 9129653894 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Lena Anderson 
Hardback, book fine, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, in fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson Lena Tick-Tock
London R&S Books 1998 9129640741 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Lena Anderson 
Hardback, book fine, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, in fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Andrews Allen Castle Crespin
London Hutchinson 1982 009147650X First Edition 
Hardback, book VG+ in Dust jacket complete, bright VG.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anon Knockout Fun Book 1952
London The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Hardback, clean, and bright boards, corner knocks, complete bright spine, not clipped, no name in belongs to box, colour frontis, very clean pages, 2 x words done in pencil, overall book VG+Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anon Flash Gordon Annual 1978
London Brown Watson 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Hardback, pictoral boards nr fine, not clipped, no inscriptions, one puzzle done in pencil, pristine pages, overall Book Fine. Books packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anon Teddy's Picnic A Dinky Book
London The Children's Press Circa 1950's Small Book 
Paper covers small name, name in box, pretty illustrations, some ticks to book list in the back, tiny tear, overall Book Good+  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anon Pally Pups A Dinky Book
London The Children's Press Circa 1950's Small Book 
Paper covers, name on front, name in box, pretty illustrations, ticks to book list in the back, overall Book VG.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anon Nursery Rhymes A Dinky Book
London The Children's Press Circa 1950's Small Book 
Paper covers, name on the front, no name in box, pretty illustrations, ticks to book list in the back, overall book Good.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anon Pussikins the Cat A Dinky Book
London The Children's Press Circa 1950's Small Book 
Paper covers, name on front, pretty illustrations, light creases, ticks to book list, overall book Good.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anon Farm Fun A Dinky Book
London The Children's Press Circa 1950's Small Book 
Paper covers, bright, name on front, and in box, pretty illustrations, ticks to book list in the back, overall Book nr VG.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anon The Golden Bird. The Plane Tree Series
London Pictoral Art Small Book 
Paper covers, nice, and bright, ticks to book list in the back, name on front cover, overall Book VG.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anon Sunny Stories Annual
London George Newnes ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback, boards fine, tinu corner rubs, no inscriptions, lovely clean pages, colour frontis, introduction by Crawfie, overall book Fine in Dustjacket ( scarce) not clipped, complete, bright, small edge nicks, rubs, tiny hair line creases only on edges. First story Hoe and Sow go Camping. Picture on front of book is a Goblin, writing in a book, sat under a tree with fairies. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anon Cinderella. All Action Pop-Up Book
London Brown Watson 1984 0709702000 Reprint Hard Cover Fine V. Kubasta 
Hardback, lovely clean, bright boards fine, complete spine, no inscriptions, 6 bright, crisp pop-ups, overall book nr fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anon Bertie and Betsy Have an Adventure. Meet The Pets Series.
London Litor Publishers Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
card covers, slight crinkles, no inscriptions, nice clean pages, lovely illustrations, overall book nr VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Appelbaum Diana Giants in The Land
USA Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 First Edition Michael McCurdy 
Hardback, cream boards with gilt tree motif, red spine, fine, lovely illustrations in scratch board, black/white, book is fine in complete VG+ Dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Applegate K.A. The Diversion and the Ultimate. Animorphs.
London Scholastic 2001 0439979145 First Edition Paperback Good+ 
Card covers, clean, bright, feint hairlines, and tiny corner curl, no inscriptions, nice clean pages, 2 books in 1, no 49 & 50 in the series. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ashforth Camilla Calamity
London Walker Books 1993 0744525780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, boards clean, no inscriptions, light thumbing, lovely illustrations, overall book VG to VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ashley Elizabeth Dean's Gold Medal Book Ten Stories About Jesus
London Dean & Son 1967 First Edition Gerritt Vanderslyde 
Hardback, pictoral boards Book nr Fine in Dust jacket, tiny edge tears, now protected in loose cover.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ashley Elizabeth The Christmas Story Pop-Up Book
London Dean & Son Ltd 1969 0603020151 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Hardback, pictoral boards bright, clean, dink to corner, very clean pages, 3 crisp, working pop-ups, overall book internally fine, and VG externally. Traditional nativity story. Books are Packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Atkinson M.E. The Compass Points North
London The Bodley Head 1941 Second Imp Hard Cover Very Good Good Harold Jones 
Hardback, red boards, clean, bright, slight fade, pictoral endpapers, inscription, nice clean pages, overall book VG. Dustjacket, bright, chips to edges, fold over section of jacket long tear to edge, protected with loose mylar. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 31.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Attwell Lucie Little One's Book of Prayers
London Dean 1987 0603016022 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards bright, tiny split bottom of spine, small inscription, lovely illustrations, very clean pages, overall book VG externally, internally fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual 1962
London Dean & Son 1962 First Edition Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Pictoral boards, boy and girl with basket, Boo Boo sat on toadstool playing a fiddle, corners knocked, one corner small piece missing, complete spine, but rubbed tails, small piece of surface paper missing bottom of spine, no name in belongs to box, page edges lightly sunned, 1 painting picture done, other not. clean pages, and illustrations, internally VG.  
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual 1973
London Dean 1973 60307006X First Edition The Author 
Hardback, pictoral boards, very bright, depicts two children in flares waving, 2 corners turned, complete spine, no name in box, painting page, and dot to dot done apart from that very clean pages slight sunning to edges, overall Book nr Fine.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual
London Dean 1949 First Edition The Author 
Hardback, pictoral boards depicts children in a green basket with toys, Boo Boo's and a Giraffe, a little grubby, edges scraped, back board has some crayon marks in long lines, red linen spine complete, faded, originally it would have been covered with paper a little left. Clean pages, pretty illustrations all in colour, 2 colouring pages done, 1 removed, 2 colouring pages untouched, a few pages small tears at the bottom, overall Book Good externally, internally Good+  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Pop-Up Book of Rhymes.
London Dean 1973 0603020542 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards very bright, small tear side of spine, and one on back, very clean pages, 3 pop-ups, 2 a littled flattened, just needs some TLC, overall book VG, lovely illustrations. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's ABC, 123 Pop-up Book
London Dean 1979 0603020429 Reprint Hard Cover Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards bright and clean, tiny corner rub, 3 pop-ups, 1st one some wrinkles to page, not pop-up, one page some brown marks, all pop-ups work, overall book good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual 1971
London Dean 1971 0603070043 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards fine, complete spine, " hello here we are again" 2 children, and small dog on front cover, lovely illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, painting pages not done, only dot to dot in pencil, very clean, crisp pages, overall book fine.Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual 1972
London Dean 1972 0603070051 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards fine, lovely boards, complete spine, name on fep, name in belongs to box, and top of page, one story has a couple of pictures coloured in, dot to dot done, painting page not done, quiz page done, pages are clean and crisp, overall VG+. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Tinies' Book of Prayers
London Dean 1983 0603016227 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards fine, very bright and clean, no inscriptions, pristine pages, lovely illustrations, overall Book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Attwell Lucie Lucie Attwell's Annual 1962
London Dean 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards clean, lots of Boo Boo's on back board, piece of paper covering missing on spine about one inch bottom of spine, corners knocked, paper missing one corner, no inscriptions, one painting page done, one not done, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Attwell Mabel Lucie Lucie Attwell's Fairylite Book
G.B. London ND Presumed 1st Edition Paperback Nr Fine Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Paper covers with linen/paper pages, very clean, lovely centrefold pictures, tiny dints on moon surface on front cover, circa 1930's tall slim book I have cut off the bottom of the verse in my scan, book a little big for my scanner.Overall book nr fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Attwell Mabel Lucie Lucie Attwell's Painting Book No 3
London Dean 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, boards fine, like new, no inscriptions, 9 pictures pristine not coloured in, 3 pictures have a very small amount of colouring in green carefully done, overall book is Fine, a lovely copy. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Attwell Mabel Lucie Lots of Things
London B.B. Ltd No 86 ND Presumed 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Softcover book, annual size, bright, tiny rubs, slight marks, 8 full colour pages with captions, very cute, pages seem to have a linen effect, which has made it more durable, overall book VG. Scans on request.Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Attwell Mabel Lucie Lucie Attwell's A.B.C And Counting Book
London Dean & Son Ltd 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Hardback, slim, large book, pictoral boards, clean, bright, tiny rubs, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, very feint scribble to last picture, nothing much, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-sat. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Augustin Barbara Antonella and Her Santa Claus
USA Kane/miller Books 2001 1929132131 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Gerhard Lahr 
Hardback, boards new, new book in new Dustjacket, lovely christmas story. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Avery Harold Mobsley's Mohicans
London Thomas Nelson 1900 Possible First JH Bacon 
Hardback, pictoral boards, rubs to edges, and corners, gilt titles spine bright, inscription, overall Good+  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Avery Kathleen The Sleeping Beauty. A Peepshow Book
London Chatto & Windus 1977 0701150661 3rd Impression Hard Cover Fine Kathleen Avery 
Hardback, pictoral boards, fine no inscriptions, or marks, all pop-out pages nr fine, overall book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted first class, within 24 hours of order/payment received, mon-friday.Books sold on a weekend are posted monday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Awdry Rev. W. Duke The Lost Engine
London Heinemann 1993 043492802X Reprint Hard Cover Fine Small Book Gunvor and Peter Edwards Signed by Author
Hardback, boards fine, signed by Christopher Awdry, pristine pages, Book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Awdry Rev. W. The Eight Famous Engines
London Kaye & Ward 1974 0718204220 Reprint Hard Cover Good Small Book John T Kenney 
Hardback, boards bright, tiny loss spine tails, no inscriptions, overall book Good+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Baikie Rev James Peeps at Many Lands. Ancient Egypt
London Adam and Charles Black 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Constance N. Baikie 
Hardback, bright boards with front pastedown picture, light fade to spine, colour plates, book list in the back, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-friday. Books sold on a weekend will be posted on a monday. 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bain A. Watson A Poetry Book For Children
London Cambridge University Press 1936 2nd Imp 
Hardback, Book VG+ in Dust jacket small edge pieces missing.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bannerman Helen The Story of Little Black Sambo
London Ragged Bears 1997 First Thus Hard Cover Fine 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, overall book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging with care, and posted within 24 hours of order/payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barber Shirley Martha B Rabbit and Daphne the Forgetful Duck
Australia Five Mile Press 1992 0867884630 First Edition Paperback Fine Shirley Barber 
Large annual size book, pictoral card covers fine, no inscriptions, lovely illustrations, book fine. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received, mon-sat. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Barclay Vera Jane and Tommy Tomkins
London Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1938 Second Imp Hard Cover Very Good Johanna Duby 
hardback, green boards, bright, clean, small prize plate, given in 1959, nice clean pages, overall book VG. Books are packed in high quallity packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Faires of the Garden
London Blackie 0216898676 Circa 1970's Paperback 
Card covers, bright, Book VG+  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London Blackie 0216898692 Circa 1980's Paperback 
Card covers, fine, Book nr Fine.  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn
London Blackie 0216898706 Circa 1980's Paperback 
Card covers, fine, Book Fine.  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
London Blackie 0216898668 Circa 1980's Paperback 
Card covers, very bright, Book nr Fine.  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Barker Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Birthday Book
London Blackie 1979 0216908140 First Edition 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, fep small neat name, a few entries, not many, overall Book VG+  
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Barker Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons. A Sliding Picture Book.
London Frederick Warne 1992 0723240019 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Cicely Mary Barker 
Hardback boards fine, lovely illustrations, pictures that transform by pulling the tabs, book like new.Books are packed in high quality packaging and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Barker Cicely Mary Spring Songs With Music from The Flower Fairies of the Spring.
London Blackie & Son Ltd ND Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Hardback. boards clean, scrapes to edges, and corners, small name on fep, date of 1932, tipped in plates, some stuck down, occaisonal marks to pages, but overall a good to good+ copy. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London Blackie & Son Ltd Given in 1950 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Small book, hardback, chequerboard design, with pastedown picture, fine, blue pictoral endpapers, small inscription book given in 1950, lovely colour plates, overall book in fine condition, in dustjacket, small edge tears, oringal 2/6d price, slight scuffs, overall a nice copy. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Barklem Jill Poppy's Babies
London Collins 1994 0001937391 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jill Barklem 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book fine in Dustjacket, bright, clean, complete, jacket, small crinkle to top of spine, VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Barklem Jill The High Hills. Brambly Hedge
London Collins 1986 0001839640 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, no inscriptions, lovely clean pages, book fine. Dustjacket complete, bright, VG+ Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Barklem Jill Poppy's Babies
London Collins 1994 0001937391 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jill Barklem 
Hardback, boards fine, no inscriptions, overall book fine in Dustjacket, bright, clean,2 small closed tears, not noticable, jacket protected in loose mylar. jacket VG. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Barklem Jill Sea Story. Brambly Hedge
London Collins 1990 0001845632 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jill Barklem 
Hardback, pictoral boards fine, no inscriptions, very clean pages, overall book nr fine, in nr fine Dustjacket. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of order received mon-sat. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jackie@cygnetbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com